Sioe Fedal Haf 'Gwynedd' Summer Medal Show
2016


Section B results:
yearling filly or gelding:

1st- Treflan Catrin (Earth Rio x Treflan Mari Bach)
Mr H. Williams

2nd- Monalaw Prydferch (Laithehill Oberon x Moelgarnedd Prydwen)
Mrs P. Jones

Yearling colt:
1st- Moelview Prince Charlie (Newtonhill Naughty boy Charlie x Llangeithio Prince Royal)
Mr R.R Jones

2 Year old filly/gelding
no entries

2 year old colt:
1st- Laithehill Matvolio (Laithehill Oberon x Laithehill Tatiana)
Mr W.A Owen

3 Year old filly/gelding
no entries
3 year old colt
no entries

Barren mare:
1st- Treflan Tesni (Millcroft Chilli x Treflan Iona)
Mr H.Williams

Gelding
no entries
broodmare
no entries
foals
no entries

Stallion:
Brynoffa Jazz (Grisiall Kiwi x Brynoffa Jasmin)
Mr K.Walker

Veteran
No entries

Young stock champion: Treflan Catrin
Reserve: Laithehill Matvolio
Section B Champion : Brynoffa Jazz
Reserve: Treflan Tesni

WPCS Medal kindly sponsored by Llion Roberts
Lledra Stud
.............................................................................
Section A:
Yearling filly:
1st:BrynBella Golden Girl ( Penplas glyndwr x Pwlle Mona)
Mr V. Thomas
2nd: Islyn Magdalen (Thistledown iceman x Blackball Glamourpuss)
Mrs SIP Jones

Yearling colt:
1st: Garnelog Iago (Betws lewis x Windmill Hot chocolate)
A&M Jones
2nd- Briolen Enrico (Briolen Darius x Briolen Peggy Sue)
Davies Family

2 year old Filly/gelding:
1st-Hope Melissa (Rookery stardust x Hope Enid)
E. W Williams
2nd- Glangwna groten goch ( Friars Supertramp x Glangwna Gloriana)
Mrs Nia Thomas Humphires

2 year old colt:
1st- Friars Bedwyr ( Brynrhodyn Bonheddwr x friars Sweetheart)
G. Pritchard

3 year old filly/gelding:
1st- Islyn Purdey (Blackhill Picolo x Lacy poppy)
Mrs SIP Jones
2nd:Penhwnllys  Picasso (Forlan mastercard x Hafdre unig)
Miss Kelly Hulse

3 year old colt 
No entries

Barren mare:
1st- Wesla Alaw i'r Gad (Cwmhendy Buster x Brynrodyn Sonia)
Miss F.E Rowlands
2nd:Bwlchynychan Queen Bee (Brierdene Napoleon x Menai Mona Lockett

Gelding:
no entries

Broodmare:
1st- Garnelog Angel ( Caermynydd Sir Huw x Caemorfa Princess)
A&M Jones
2nd- Bronycoed silk ( Nicton Harlequin x Dyfed Satin)
Mr G.V Williams

Foals:
1st- Garnelog Jac (Garnelog Arwr x Garnelog Angel)
A&M Jones

Stallion:
1st- Bethel Bleddyn ( Bethel Rhodri x Bethel Nerys)
Mr E. Williams
2nd: Penygogwydd joe ( Ffynnonbach Madoc x Auric Passion)
Miss B Hughes

Veteran:
1st- Frongoch Branwen (Scranton Pepe x Frongoch Megan)
Edwards family

champion yearling Traffwyl Perpetual Cup: Brynbella Golden girl
reserve:Garnelog Iago

young stock Champion: Islyn Purdey
reserve: Friars Bonheddwr

Section A Champion: Islyn Purdey
reserve: Friars Bonheddwr

wpcs medal kindly sponsored by Lowri Wynne Davies
EURGAD STUD.


Section c
Yearling filly or gelding:
1st- Ormond Riva (Rangeview Revenge x Synod rubyanna)
A sharples
2nd: Penffridd Lili (Parvadean Recharge x Synod Rose daydream)
Mr R.G Hughes 

Yearling colt:
1st- Synod Robson dundee (Synod Robyn Dundee X Synod Robetta
Mrs K Griffiths

2 year old filly/gelding
1st- Rafon Diamond ( Gristmills Blazing commando x Llanidan Precious)
M&R Davies

2 year old colt:
1st: Rhyd du Barcud (Parc Hebog x Drogheda Belle of the Ball)

3 year old filly or gelding:
1st- Tynwydd Rhianna (Popsters Loaded Weapon x Parvadean Rosina)
M&R Davies

Barren mare:
1st- Synod Glory (Synod Ramonti x Synod Ginna)
Mrs KJ Griffiths
2nd- Rhencullen Little model (Buckswood Buccaneer x Fronarth Red print)
Miss Awen Jones

Gelding:
1st- Llafar Matador ( Fwrog William x Llanidan Monica)
J. Dart

Broodmare:
1st-Delgarth Delilah (Popsters Jack ruby x Mascal Rosina)
Mr RG Hughes

foal:
1st Gwaunerw Cardi (Caerneudd Hywel x Mascal Rosina)
Mr RG Hughes

Stallion:
not forward

Youngstock champion: Rafon Diamond
reserve:Ormond Riva

Section C champion, penchwintan perpetual cup: Synod Glory
Reserve: Rafon Diamond

wpcs medal kindly sponsored by Mr Peter Rutherford Seiont stud

.....................................................................................
Section D
yearling filly/gelding :
1st- Penffridd Golden Duchess (Gwenllan Bossy x Fronarth Golden Model)
T & D Florence
2nd-Sangrug Desert Rose (Haighmoor Llewelyn x Fronarth Dream Lady)
Mr G Howatson

Yearling Colt:
1st- Faidre Cameron (Avonvalley Zorro x Glanvyrnwy Precilla)
H. G Rees
2nd:Gwernfythan Dexter (Cledlyn Tywysog Mai x Gwernfythan Pride's Girl)
Mr G Howatson

2 year old filly/gelding:
No Entries

2 year old colt:
1st- Danaway Vegas (Drogheda Stormy Tempest x Dunaway Crackling Rose)
M burden
2nd- Sangria Dusty Bin (Pentrefelin Jake x Gwenyddwr Deams of Gold)
Mr G Howatson

3 year old filly/gelding
1st- Talyllyn Ceirdwen ( Tawelfan the Enforcer x Talyllyn Cadi Ddu)
Mr EM Jones

3 year old colt:
1st- Sangrug Bonheddwr (Pentrefelin Jake x Nerquis Brenhines)
Mr G Howatson

Barren Mare:
1st-Seiont Lili Haf (Ystraddewi Romeo x Seiont Branwen)
JN & H Williams
2nd-Bryntygwydd April ( Gwynfaes Culhwch x Penffos Dilys)
Mr J Young

Gelding:
Seiont Gerallt Gymro (Ystraddewi Romeo x Seiont Gwyddfid)
JN & H Williams

Broodmare:
1st- Fronarth Temptress (Fronarth Welsh Lion x Fronarth Gwawr)
Mr M Roberts
2nd- Gelliniog Cerys (Carelux Maestro x Gelliniog Cara)
A. Parry Jones

foals:
1st- Bendyth Etifedd Aur (Ravenclaw Riley x Gelliniog Cerys)
A. Parry Jones
2nd-Tirgwyn Foal ( Geler Sparc x fronarth Tempress)
Mr M Roberts

Stallion:
1st- Kallistalodge Hercules (Synod Reflection x Synod Ranavalona)
D Baird
2nd- Trysglwyn Deio ( Trevallion Valentino x Rhydycledan Welsh Maid)
C. Williams

Veteran:
1st- Gelliniog Cerys ( Carelux Maestro x Gelliniog Cara)
A. Jones parry
2nd: Brombil Lily (Caemansel Welsh Warrior x Rhoslan Daloni)
K. Hulse)

Youngstock Champion: Danaway Vegas
reserve: Bryntygwydd April

Section D Champion: Seiont Gerallt Gymro
reserve: Danaway Vegas

wpcs Medal kindly sponsored by T & D Florence
...................................................................................

Welsh Part Bred:
Yearling filly/ Gelding:
1st- Hilin Miss Betsi (Doylan Jivago x Hilin Bet)
Mr RJ Roberts

yearling colt:
no entries
2 year old filly/gelding:
No entries
2 year old colt:
no entries
3 year old filly/gelding:
no entries

3 year old colt: 
1st: Witko Cool Cat (Llanarth Alley Cat x Primus Cherry Blossom)
Telynau Stud

Brood/barren mare or gelding:
1st- Abermenai Lady Matilda (Medoc x Dafren Delilah)
Mrs G Owen

Foal:
no entries
Stallion:
no entries
Veteran:
no entries

Youngstock champion:Witko Cool cat
reserve:Hilin Miss Betsi

Welsh part bred champion: Witko Cool cat
reserve: Hilin Miss Betsi

WPCS medal kindly sponsored by Sioned & Huw Jones, Swynynys stud
................................................................................

Young handlers:
12 years old and under:
1st- Huw Emyr Edwards- Frongoch Branwen
2nd- Aron Wyn Roberts - Edern lewys 
3rd-Catrin Meredith - Gwenmal Ebrillwen

12- 16 years old:
1st- Nel Jones - Rhencullen Little model
2ndJasmine Owen - Glangwna Groten goch

champion: Huw Emyr Edwards
reserve: Miss Nel Jones
....................................................................................




13307308_1714345478844937_1878986131992241052_n




Section B Stallion Moelview Chieftain 
ridden by Ella Preston aged 13 years old. 
Winner of the Welsh Section B Ridden class and Overall Reserve Ridden Champion at the Gwynedd WPCA Summer Show 30th May 2016. 
Photograph courtesy of J. Preston.






13307418_10210097854429584_1095693494060096639_GLORY_n


Synod Glory Section C Barren Mare 
1st and Overall Champion at Gwynedd 
Medal show.






13346273_1038746016211005_3302699364760118555_brynoffao

Brynoffa Jazz - Champion Section B at Gwynedd Welsh Pony & Cob Breeders' Association.
Qualifying for the National Supreme Brightwells Section B Championship. Shown by Llion Roberts. 



13329548_10209499693839494_7674558350179594078_oseiont1

Seiont Gerald Gymro, photo by Llinos Williams







13308377_10209499745960797_3429790231321297265_gweno

Photo by Llinos Williams
 
  
 
  Site Map